An endangered animal, formally called a species, is any animal whose population is at risk of becoming extinct, nonexistent in our world. At the current moment, there are approximately 2,000 species in the world that have been placed under the care of governmental protection; however, scientists claim that the real number is much higher. The International Union for Conversation of Nature recently categorized that over 40% of animal and plant life is endangered.
A great deal of these species have been put under the protection of the endangered species list because of our own actions. With the constant need to expand our living area and the never-ending advancements in technology, the animals themselves are being forced to disappear from our way of life. In a drastic statement, humanity is raping the land while we refuse to meet its demands and needs. The other source of endangerment comes from illegally poaching certain animals for their meat and skins.
Below is a compiled list of twelve different animals from around the world that have been placed on the endangered species list. Some of these animals have been on the list for quite some time while others have been recently added.
Western Lowland Gorilla
Description: Located in Central and South Africa, the Western Lowland Gorilla is the largest of the primate family. It lives deep in the forests with a group, also known as troop that is made-up of one dominant male and his females which give birth after eight to nine months after conception. These gorillas are herbivores meaning they will only eat plants. In the wild, this species tends to live to be around fifty years old.
Reason: Habitat Loss & Poaching
Description: Found in a variety of places, ranging from Africa and Asia into the parts of the Middle-East, the Leopard is the smallest of the cat family. It is versatile in that it can thrive in the dense jungles to the vacant deserts. Leopards are solitary creatures with the exception of mating whereas the female will produce 2-3 cubs every two years. Interestingly, this cat only hunts at night and prefers to drag its catches into trees to prevent any scavengers from stealing.
Reason: Deforestation of Hunting Grounds & Poaching
Description: The Asian Elephant, sometimes referred to as the Indian Elephant, tends to range from South-Central to Southeastern Asia. It is smaller than its cousin, the Savannah Elephant, weighing in at anywhere from 6,600-11,000lbs. In a given day, it can consume 330lbs of food which includes bark, fruit, grasses, and other plants. Females live in a herd of 8-15 members while males are solitary. Normally females have a 22 month or two year gestation period before a calf is born.
Reasoning: Deforestation & Poaching